CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Harry Katsaros
Laufer Group International
20 Vesey Street
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Aleol Salicylate, CAS No. 65405-77-8, from Israel

Dear Mr. Katsaros:

In your letter dated June 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Aleol Salicylate, also known as cis-3-Hexenyl salicylate and Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3-hexenyl ester, (Z)- is indicated for use as an odoriferous compound in fragrances.

The applicable subheading for the Aleol Salicylate will be 2918.23.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2918.23.2000, HTSUS, which are products of Israel may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division